Tropical Bath and Body Ingredients
Castor Oil – is derived from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plants that grow wild in wastelands across tropical regions. It is often grown as an ornamental garden plant in milder climates, and now cultivated on a large scale for biodiesel manufacture.
Benefits of Castor Oil to the Skin:
The ricinoleic acid found in castor oil makes it a great natural home remedy for fighting mild acne. As it penetrates deep into the skin, it fights bacteria overgrowth that can clog pores, while softening and hydrating irritated skin at the same time.
Activated Charcoal – Activated charcoal powder comes from various hard woods (a renewable resource). It is produced by a high temperature steam activation process and is used in pharmaceutical and food industries. We use it to make beautiful black and rich gray colors in our natural soap.
Benefits of Activated Charcoal to the Skin:
Activated charcoal draws bacteria, poisons, chemicals, dirt and other micro-particles to the surface of skin, helping you to achieve a flawless complexion and fight acne.
Cocoa Butter – Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma.
Benefits of Cocoa Butter to the Skin:
Cocoa Butter prevents skin dryness and peeling, fights signs of aging, soothes burns, rashes and Infections.
Coconut Oil – Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It has various applications.
Benefits of Coconut Oil to the Skin:
Coconut oil is used in many natural beauty products, and for good reason: It’s naturally antibacterial and antifungal, coconut oil for skin is an excellent moisturizer, it can penetrate hair better than other oils.
Essential Oil – An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. All of our soaps are scented with high quality essential oil.
Benefits of Essential Oil to the Skin
1. Tea Tree: Distilled from the Australian plant Melaleuca alternifloria, tea tree is one of the oils that can be used topically — good news, because it’s great for treating skin problems like fungus and blemishes. You can dab it on acne blemishes with a cotton swab to help clear your skin, or apply it to skin fungal infections like athlete’s foot. It’s also found in many skin care products.
2. Lavender: “Lavender is one of the most versatile oils,” Scarpelli said. “It is more commonly known for its relaxing effects but works on bruises, cuts, and skin irritation too.” Dr. Oz says that the scent of lavender can reduce the levels of stress hormones in your blood. That’s a good reason to put a few drops in your bath in order to help you relax at night. Scarpelli recommends putting a couple of drops of the oil on your hands, rubbing them together and inhaling, then sprinkle a few more on your pillow before you hop in bed.
3. Calendula: Bright-orange calendula flowers are also known as marigold. Calendula can be used in a variety of forms, include as an essential oil. It’s particularly good for sensitive skin and can be used to reduce the appearance of acne scars. You can also put a drop in your bath water to soothe psoriasis.
4. Chamomile: You’re probably familiar with chamomile used as a tea, but the essential oil has similar properties. It’s particularly well known for its relaxing effects, which is why the tea is popular to drink before bed. Add to the effect with a few drops of the oil on your pillowcase.
5. Peppermint: “Peppermint purifies and stimulates the mind. It also can increase mental alertness,” Scarpelli advised. “Dr. William N. Denver of the University of Cinncinati found that inhaling peppermint oil increased mental accuracy by 28 percent.” Peppermint oil is also one of just a handful of oils that can be taken internally, which is fortunate because it’s a great recipe to help indigestion — just mix a few drops in water and drink.
6. Frankincense: Nina Nelson of the blog Shalom Mama says that frankincense is a must-have essential oil in her home. She uses it both for relaxation, such as in baths, and to help minor cuts and bug bites heal more quickly. “Frankincense has been used for thousands of years,” Scarpelli said. “It can be used for depression, inflammation, immunity, and to increase spiritual awareness.”
7. Oregano: You may have heard of oil of oregano as a flu fighter. This strong-tasting oil has naturally antibacterial qualities, which is why many think it can help to fight colds and other sicknesses. It is taken topically, often by putting a few drops on the tongue — the taste isn’t pleasant but many people swear by it during flu season.
8. Lemon: “Lemon oil can be used not only to detox the body but it can also help with acne,” Scarpelli said. If you want a healthy boost in alertness, a bit of lemon oil mixed 50:50 with a carrier is a great way to give your head a lift. Because of its uplifiting properties, lemon essential oil is also good for increasing focus and concentration. As a bonus, it can help keep fleas away when used on your pets.
9. Grapefruit: Another citrus oil, grapefruit essential oil has properties similar to lemon oil. It’s a great choice for people experiencing fatigue and it can help you deal with the effects of jet lag. It’s also a natural antiseptic so you can add it to your homemade household cleansers to keep your home safe and clean.
10. Eucalyptus: This is a great oil to have on hand if you get frequent colds or suffer from allergies that affect your breathing and make you congested. “Eucalyptus can be used to relieve sore muscles and help clear sinuses,” Scarpelli said. “It also has many antibacterial properties and has been known to stimulate the immune system.” Use it in a vaporizer to loosen up a congested chest or apply it diluted to the inside of your nose to relieve nasal congestion. But never ingest it or use it on your skin undiluted, as it can be irritating.
Colloidal Oatmeal – is a natural product that is created by grinding oat grains (Avena sativa) into a very fine powder. By grinding the oats, they are capable of being evenly dispersed and completely mixed into a bath or into various skin care products. Colloidal oatmeal is scientifically known to have a complex chemical makeup, including proteins, lipids, polysaccharides, flavonoids, vitamins and minerals. This special form of oatmeal has a long history of use in skin care due to its cleansing, moisturizing, antioxidative and anti-inflammatory properties.
Benefits of Colloidal Oatmeal to the Skin:
• Alleviates itching and irritation • Anti-Aging • Repairs damaged skin • Moisturizes the skin • Reduces inflammation caused by acne • Helps soothe bug bites, burns and other skin irritations • Relieves symptoms of eczema, psoriasis and seborrheic dermatitis.
Hemp Seed Oil – is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a nutty flavour. The darker the color, the grassier the flavour. It should not be confused with hash oil, a tetrahydrocannabinol-containing oil made from the Cannabis flower, hailed by some for its medicinal qualities.
Benefits of Hemp Seed Oil to the Skin:
Hemp Seed Oil regenerates and Energizes The Skin’s Protective Layer: Due to its high content of omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids, hemp oil has a composition similar to skinlipids, which makes it an excellent natural emollient and moisturizer. It is especially useful for dry, tired or dehydrated skin and nails.
Mango Butter – Mango oil, a.k.a. mango kernel fat, or, mango butter, is an oil fraction obtained during the processing of mango butter. Mango oil is a seed oil extracted from the stone of the fruit of the Mangifera indica.
Benefits of Mango Butter to the Skin:
Mango Butter is a Super Antioxidant, not only deeply moisturising like Shea and Cocoa but packed full of natural antioxidants which bring skin alive.
Olive Oil – Olive oil is a liquid fat obtained from olives, a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by pressing whole olives. It is commonly used in cooking, whether for frying or as a salad dressing.
Benefits of Olive Oil to the Skin:
Olive oil contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light.
Olive Pomace Oil – Olive Pomace oil is olive oil that is extracted from olive pulp after the first press. Once the mechanical oil extraction of olive oil is complete, approximately 5-8% of the oil remains in the pulp, which then needs to be extracted with the help of solvents, an industrial technique used in the production of most other edible oils including canola, peanut, sunflower, etc.
Benefits of Pomace Oil to the Skin:
Olive Pomace Oil is used in several massages as a substitute for extra virgin olive oil as it contains almost similar composition. Pomace olive oil is especially helpful, if you have a dry skin. It helps to nourish and treat the dry skin more effectively.
Rice Bran Oil – Also known as rice bran extract, rice bran oil is simply the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice.
Benefits of Rice Bran Oil to the Skin:
The main benefit of rice bran oi lto the skin is its wonderful deep-moisturizing capability. This is due to its combination of vitamin E and fatty acids, which go deep into skin to hydrate. … With all its natural components, rice bran oil is considered an anti-aging secret in Japan.
Sweet Almond Oil –The almond is a species of tree native to the Middle East, the Indian subcontinent and North Africa. “Almond” is also the name of the edible and widely cultivated seed of this tree.
Benefits of Almond Oil to the Skin:
Smooth and flawless skin, it acts as a deep skin cleanser, aids in removal of tan and dark circles, .helps to remove psoriasis and eczema, vital in treating skin rashes, reduce fine lines, wrinkles and other signs of ageing.
Shea Butter – Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is usually yellow in color when raw, with Unrefined, refined, and Ultra-Refined Shea butter being ivory or white in color.
Benefits of Shea Butter to the Skin:
Moisturizing: The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. Reduces Inflammation: A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory.
Tamanu Oil – Tamanu Oil comes from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Nut Tree. Its scientific name is either Calophyllum inophyllum SeedOil or Calophyllum Tacamahaca Seed Oil, depending on the variety of Tamanu Tree.
Benefits of Tamanu Oil to the Skin:
Tamanu Oil benefits extend to a wide range of natural treatments for acne and acne scars, eczema, psoriasis, toenail fungus, stretch marks, age spots, skin rashes, general scarring, dermatitis through to anti aging and as an ingredient in making good skin products for oily skin.
Tumeric – is a flowering plant, Curcuma longa of the ginger family, Zingiberaceae, the roots of which are used in cooking.
Benefits of Almond Oil to the Skin:
It contains properties that contribute to a natural glow • It can heal wounds • It can help your psoriasis • It may help with acne scarring • Controls oily skin • Protects against sun damage • Delays signs of skin aging • Treats eczema • Soothes minor burns • Heals cracked heals.
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice.